Moreover, SYIMC argues that the United States State Department Annual Country Reports do not qualify as documentary evidence, as they are merely records, which contain information in a summary form. Lastly, SYIMC argues that it did not need to plead that there are no mandatory grounds for non-recognition, as non-recognition is a defense. Discussion CPLR Article 53 CPLR Article 53 codifies the Uniform Foreign Country Money-Judgments Recognition Act. According to CPLR 5302, Article 53 applies to any foreign country judgment, which is final, conclusive, and enforceable where rendered. CPLR 5303 provides, “[e]xcept as provided in section 5304, a foreign country judgment meeting the requirements of section 5302 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money….” CPLR 5304 enumerates the mandatory and discretionary grounds for non-recognition of a foreign country money judgment.