Discussion CPLR Article 53 CPLR Article 53 codifies the Uniform Foreign Country Money-Judgments Recognition Act. According to CPLR 5302, Article 53 applies to any foreign country judgment, which is final, conclusive, and enforceable where rendered. CPLR 5303 provides, “[e]xcept as provided in section 5304, a foreign country judgment meeting the requirements of section 5302 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money….” CPLR 5304 enumerates the mandatory and discretionary grounds for non-recognition of a foreign country money judgment. More specifically, CPLR 5304(a) states, “[a] foreign country judgment is not conclusive if: 1. the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law….” CPLR 3211(a)(7) Dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) is warranted where, after accepting the facts alleged as true and according plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, the court determines that the allegations do not fit within any cognizable legal theory. Leon v.