Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Garrett, 23 N.Y.3d 878, 886 [2014]. Complaining Witness Criminal History The People argued that they satisfied their Brady/Giglio obligation by advising the defendant that the alleged victim was involved in a single interaction sealed pursuant to C.P.L. §160.55 in Scarsdale Village Court. They argued there is no basis for them to move to unseal the records. The victim’s prior criminal history is potentially evidence favorable to the defendant which must be disclosed under CPL §240.20(1)(k). However, as here, when a case is sealed under CPL §160.55, “all official records and papers relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, police agency or prosecutors office” are unavailable to “any person or private agency”. CPL §160.55[1][c].