Thank you for sharing!
[…] City Civil Service, 60 NY2d 436 (1983). In that case, the court held that an artificial entity created through a city charter was a separate municipal body, and therefore, had standing to bring an Article 78 proceeding (City Civil Service at 444-45). The court reasoned that the duties assigned to the municipal body by the city Charter placed the challenged harmful decision in its zone of interest and there was no clear legislative intent negating review denying it standing to sue (id.). The entity’s authority to commence an Article 78 proceeding was, therefore, found to be “a necessary implication from its power and responsibility” (id. at 441). Declaratory Action pursuant to CPLR §3001 “The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed” (CPLR §3001).