Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York’s CPL §190.25 (4) (a) provides that grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person may, “except in the lawful discharge of his [or her] duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding” (CPL §190.25 [4] [a]). Unlawful disclosure of grand jury testimony is a felony (CPL §215.70). Notably, a witness is not prohibited from disclosing his/her testimony without approval (CPL §190.25 [4] [a]).