The People’s initial discovery obligations are found in CPL §245.20. Their initial discovery obligations, with some exceptions, must be fulfilled within the time limits set forth in CPL §245.10(1). Neither section addresses the time within which a COC or SOR is to be filed. In fact, there is no specific statutory time limit for the filing of a COC. The only limitations thereon can be found in CPL §245.50(1) and CPL §30.30(1) and (5). CPL §245.50(1) provides, in pertinent part, “When the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article, [with some exception], it shall serve upon defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance.” This is “[t]he only condition precedent to the prosecutor’s ability to file a COC….” People v. Napolitano, 67 Misc.3d 1241(A), 2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 50802(U) (Crim. Ct.