Ct. N.Y. Co. 2020) It has also been observed that the “only practical purpose” served by a COC is that, “It is a necessary prerequisite to a valid statement of readiness under C.P.L. §30.30.” People v. Barnett, 68 Misc.3d 1000, 1002, 129 N.Y.S.3d 293, 295 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 2020); See also: See: People v. Nge, 67 Misc.3d 650, 123 N.Y.S.3d 449 (Crim. Ct. Kings Co. 2020); People v. Lustig, 68 Misc.3d 234, 123 N.Y.S.3d 469 (Sup. Ct. Queens Co. 2020); People v. Haymon, 71 Misc.3d 1203(A), 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 50267(U) (Co. Ct. Albany Co. 2021) CPL §30.30(5), then links the filing of a COC to the People’s readiness for trial, by providing, in pertinent part, “Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 of this chapter….” It is CPL §30.30(1) which sets the ultimate time limit on the filing of a COC. In this case, that limitation is ninety (90) days from the commencement of this prosecution, plus any excludable time. See: CPL §30.30(1)(b); People v.