Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 US 254, 280 [1964]. The term “public interest” as used in Civil Rights Law §76-a(1)(a)(1) is “construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Civil Rights Law §76-a(1)(d). Given the subject matter of Defendant’s article, the article clearly involved a “public interest” as it concerns the fate of the Gray Gables building which has been a matter of public concern for decades.