Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs cite to no facts which would argue in favor of the conclusion that Defendant published a news article with knowledge of its falsity or reckless disregard thereof. Accordingly, Defendant met their burden on summary judgment. See Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]. COSTS AND ATTORNEY’S FEES Turning now to Defendant’s request for costs and attorney fees pursuant to Civil Rights Law §70-a, the Court notes that Civil Rights Law §70-a provides: 1. A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, as defined in [Civil Rights Law §76-a] may maintain an action, claim cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action; provided that: (a) costs and attorney’s fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, including an adjudication pursuant to [CPLR 3211(g)] or [CPLR 3212(h)], that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for extension, modification or reversal of existing law;” [emphasis added]. Pursuant to Civil Rights Law §70-a(1)(a) and CPLR 3212(h), the Court finds that this action was commenced and continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for extension, modification or reversal of existing law.