Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statutory factors include, as relevant here: 1) the AO “caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense”; and/or 2) the AO “displayed a firearm, shotgun, rifle or deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of such offense”. (CPL §722.23[2][c][i] and [ii]). Under CPL §722.23(2)(b), “[b]oth parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the [Court's] determination” at the “sixth-day appearance”. (CPL §722.23[2][b]).