Thank you for sharing!
[…] Enters., Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 184 AD3d 938, 938 [2020] [citation omitted]; see Matter of Hancock Lbr. LLC [Commissioner of Labor], 56 AD3d 844, 845 [2008]). The statute provides that where a business has been transferred from one employer to another, either in whole or in part, the transferee shall take over and continue the unemployment insurance experience account of the transferor (see Labor Law § 581 [4] [a]; Matter of Putrelo Bldg. Enters., Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 184 AD3d at 938-939). A transfer, however, will not be deemed to have occurred “if the transferee has not assumed any of the transferring employer’s obligations, has not acquired any of the transferring employer’s good[]will, has not continued or resumed the business of the transferring employer either in the same establishment or elsewhere, and has not employed substantially the same employees as those of the transferring employer” (Matter of Putrelo Bldg. Enters., Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 184 AD3d at 939; see Labor Law § 581 [4] [c] [1]-[4]). To negate a transfer, all four of these requirements must be met (see Matter of Putrelo Bldg. Enters., Inc.