In deciding whether a claim is extinguished as a result of a party’s death, “a court must look to whether the claims have arisen under state law or federal law”; for a state law claim, “the claim would survive the litigant’s death if the ‘applicable state law created a right of survival.’” Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Exeter Holdings, Ltd. V. Haltman, 13-CV-5475, 2017 WL 9485707, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 3, 2017) report-recommendation adopted by 2017 WL 3981299 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2017). Under New York law, N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts L. §11-3.2 states that “[n]o cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person liable for the injury,” but rather “an action may be brought or continued against the personal representative of the decedent,” except that “punitive damages shall not be awarded nor penalties adjudged in any such action brought to recover damages for personal injury.” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts L. §11-3.2(a)(1).