Defendants subsequently filed a motion to reargue, which was denied by this Court. On March 19, 2021, movant emailed defendant to see if defendants would comply with the Order entered on December24, 2020. Movant never recieved a response to the email. An affidavit of Mr. Fillas Esq., attorney for plaintiff is submitted in support. On March 23, 2021, he spoke with defendants’ counsel who clearly stated that defendants would not comply with this Court’s Order as entered on December 23, 2020. To date, defendants have not complied with this Order. Judiciary Law §753(A)(5) provides in pertinent part as follows: Powers of courts to punish for civil contempt. (A) A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the Court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced in any of the following cases: (A) (8) In any other case, where an attachment or any other proceeding to punish for a contempt, has been usually adopted and practiced in a court of record, to enforce a civil remedy of a party to an action or special proceeding in that court, or to protect the right of a party. Judiciary Law §753 “To prevail on a motion to punish party for civil contempt, the movant must demonstrate that the party so charged violated a clear and unequivocal court order (see, Judiciary Law §753[A][3]; McCain v. Dinkins, 84 NY2d 216; Matter of McCormick v.