Where, as here, a limited liability company (LLC) is served, personal service can be made pursuant to CPLR 311-a (see e.g. 2505 Victory Blvd., LLC v. Victory Holding, LLC, 18 Misc 3d 279 [Civ Ct, Richmond County 2007]; see also Hon. Gerald Lebovits & Michael B. Terk, A Guide to New York State Commercial Landlord-Tenant Law and Procedure-Part II, NY St BJ, March/April 2015, at 35 [discussing personal service on a corporation]). Pursuant to CPLR 311-a(a), service of process on any domestic or foreign LLC shall be made by delivering a copy personally to the following: “(i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant” (CPLR 311-a[a]).