The defendant, through his attorney, Jeffrey Lichtman, Esq. moved by Notice of Motion, dated April 5, 2021, seeking the following relief on Docket # 20572V-2019: 1) Deeming the prosecution’s certificate of compliance (“COC”), and statement of readiness filed on February 14, 2020 and March 19, 2020 to be improper pursuant to CPL §30.30(5-a) due to the prosecutor’s failure to “certify that all counts charged in the accusatory instrument meet the requirements of [CPL 100.15 and 100.40] and those counts not meeting the requirements of [CPL 100.15 and 100.40] have been dismissed;” 2) Dismissing the accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL §30.30; and 3) Granting such other relief as the Court may deem proper.