The TOP was extended, and the case was adjourned to August 4, 2021. Argument The defendant contends that pursuant to CPL §30.30(5-a) the People have failed to certify compliance with CPL §§100.15 and 100.40 and have not validly stated ready for trial. Defendant argues that on February 14, 2020 and March 19, 2020, the People filed a COC and supplemental COC, both of which stated that “[t]he prosecution is ready for trial pursuant to CPL §§30.30(5) & 245.50(1). However, the defendant contends that neither of these COC’s are valid pursuant to CPL §30.30 (5-a), which explicitly requires that the People “certify that all counts charged in the accusatory instrument meet the requirements of sections 100.15 and 100.40.” Defendant maintains that neither of these COC’s include this specific language.