Santos, 68 N.Y.2d 859, 861 [1986]). On January 1, 2020, CPL article 240 was replaced by CPL article 245. Notably, CPL §245.50 (3) requires the People to file a Certificate of Compliance when they have provided the automatic discovery (CPL 245.30 [1]). Until the People file [a COC], they cannot be deemed ready for trial. (People v. Ramirez-Correa, 71 Misc.3d 570 [N.Y.Crim.Ct. Feb. 25, 2021]). CPL §245.20 requires the People to disclose twenty-one (21) categories of discoverable material to the defendant “as soon as practicable” but not later than a fixed period of time. CPL §245.20(1)(k) provides: “Information under [CPL §245.20 (1)(k)] shall be disclosed whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form and irrespective of whether the prosecutor credits the information. The prosecutor shall disclose the information expeditiously upon its receipt and shall not delay disclosure if it is obtained earlier than the time period for disclosure in subdivision one of section 245.10 of this article” The sole “condition precedent to the prosecutor’s ability to file a [COC] is the discovery of all material considered [a]utomatic [d]iscovery” (People v. Napolitano, 67 Misc. 3d 1241 (A) [Sup Ct, New York County 2020]). CPL §245.20 (2) provides, in relevant part: “The prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor’s possession, custody or control; provided that the prosecutor shall not be required to obtain by subpoena duces tecum material or information which the defendant may thereby obtain. For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” Any assessment of a prosecutor’s due diligence with discovery compliance must be considered in conjunction with the provisos contained within CPL §245.55 (1) and (2) (People v. Rosario, 70 Misc. 3d 753, 756 [Sup Ct, Albany County 2020]).