Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moving respondents also aver that none of the parties reside in New York County. However, 7502 (c) pertains to venue for a party seeking provisional remedies when an arbitration is pending. Here the arbitration was decided by the Beth Din upon the issuance of the award and the clarification. Therefore, CPLR §7502 (a) is applicable since it addresses first applications to the court. Subsection (i) requires that a special proceeding brought pertaining to an arbitration “shall be brought in the court and county specified in the [arbitration] agreement.” Where, as here, there is no county specified in the arbitration agreement, “the proceeding may be brought in any county” (CPLR §7502 [a] [ii]). Consequently, venue in New York County is proper.