Thank you for sharing!
[…] In opposition is submitted the affirmation of counsel; a copy of the referee’s report dated November 2, 2020; a copy of the proposed decree with a notice of settlement for December 4, 2020; and a copy of a December 28, 2015 mortgage. In reply is submitted the affirmation of counsel; a copy of a proposed counter decree with a notice of settlement for December 4, 2020; copies of various pleadings and papers from related Surrogate’s Court proceedings (File Nos. 2013-3550/A, B, C); and a photocopy of a summons and complaint filed in Supreme Court, Westchester County in July, 2020. SCPA §506 [6] [a] provides that the court “may confirm, modify or reject a referee’s report in whole or in part, may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony or may order a new hearing.” The underlying facts concerning the administration of decedent’s estate, upon which the referee’s report is based, are more fully set forth in the prior decision of this Court dated December 5, 2019. However, a brief recitation is required here to fully understand the arguments by counsel and