Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioners assert that Elaine’s estate was therefore entitled to recover from the Sub-Trusts the estate tax attributable to those trusts. Petitioners rely upon IRC §§2044 and 2207 (A), and EPTL 2-1.8, in support of their argument. Section 2044 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of any property to which this section applies in which the decedent had a qualifying income interest for life” including property where “a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such property to the decedent…under section 2056 by reason of,” among other things, a QTIP election.