(see NYC Admin Code §27-2004(b-2)). Must Petitioner Prove Respondents’ Intent? When a tenant or occupant proves a qualifying act or acts or omissions, HMC §272004(48) holds, “that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such acts or omissions were intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, except that such presumption shall not apply to such acts or omissions with respect to a private dwelling, as defined in paragraph six of subdivision a of section 27-2004.” §27-2004(6), in turn, defines a private dwelling as “any building or structure designed and occupied for residential purposes by not more than two families.” [emphasis added]. While the subject building is apparently a legal one-family home,17 three (3) distinct units are admittedly occupied for residential purposes. As such, the presumption of intent to harass attached.