Thank you for sharing!
[…] Child Support The Child Support Standards Act (“the CSSA”) codified in section 240 of the Domestic Relations Law8 (“DRL”) provides that the Court shall calculate the “basic child support obligation” and the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation. Unless the Court finds that the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate, after considering ten enumerated factors, it must order the noncustodial parent to pay his or her pro rata share of the basic child support obligation. DRL §240[1-b](f). The amount of child support derived from the implementation of the CSSA formula is presumptively correct. DRL §240[1-b][f] provides: The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation. Unless the court finds that the non-custodial parent’s pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon consideration of the following factors: (1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent, and those of the child; (2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special needs and aptitudes; (3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage or household not been dissolved; (4) The tax consequences to the parties; (5) The non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward the care and well-being of the child; (6) The educational needs of either parent; (7) A determination that the gross income of one parent is substantially less than the other parent’s gross income; (8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the instant action and whose support has not been deducted from income pursuant to subclause (D) of clause (vii) of subparagraph five of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial resources of any person obligated to support such children, provided, however, that this factor may apply only if the resources available to support such children are less than the resources available to support the children who are subject to the instant action; (9) Provided that the child is not on public assistance (i) extraordinary expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in extended visitation provided that the custodial parent’s expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and (10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case, the court