Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the outset, the Court notes that the current version of Debtor and Creditor Law §273 (a) that petitioners relied upon in their reply papers and the Court then quoted in its Decision and Order had an effective date of April 4, 2020. To the extent that the current version of Debtor and Creditor Law §273 (a) was not given retroactive effect, it is inapplicable to the transactions under consideration here — all of which occurred between 2016 and 2018. This is largely irrelevant, however, as the current Debtor and Creditor Law §273 (a) is based upon former Debtor and Creditor Law §276, with the language being substantially similar. Specifically, the current Debtor and Creditor Law §273 (a) provides that “[a] transfer made…by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer…with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Former Debtor and Creditor Law §276 then provides that “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent…to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.”