The OCME, however, is not within the People’s control. (See People v. Washington, 86 NY2d 189, 192 [1995]; Lustig, 68 Misc.3d at 245.) If the OCME will not turn over additional records to the People due their voluminous nature, and they are not in the People’s actual possession, the People have no obligation to provide them. The alternative that the OCME has fashioned permits the defense access to these documents without having to obtain a subpoena. In any event, CPL §245.20(1) does not require the People to provide the defense with all discovery materials in the manner of the defense’s choosing. Instead, it states that the prosecution “shall disclose to the defendant, and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test” all discoverable items. (CPL §245.20[1].) The People have disclosed the existence of these materials to the defendant and provided the defense with a method for discovering them. In doing so, they have satisfied their discovery obligations in this regard.