In making such disclosures, the statute explains: The prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under [CPL §245.20(1)] and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor’s possession, custody, or control; provided that the prosecutor shall not be required to obtain by subpoena duces tecum material or information which the defendant may thereby obtain. (CPL §245.20[2].) And, importantly, “all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” (CPL §245.20[2].)