As discussed previously, the discovery law also dictates that “all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” (CPL §245.20[2].) Based on the language of the statute and its interaction with the overall statutory scheme of Article 245, this court finds that the People are not required to obtain and disclose all personnel records in the possession of the New York City Police Department, including IAB records. CPL §245.20(2) limits the items deemed to be in the People’s custody and control to those “related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency.” This language circumscribes the People’s discovery obligations. Because they do not relate to the prosecution of the charge, police personnel records are not deemed, by the statute, to be in the People’s control.