Other courts considering this question have reached different conclusions. In People v. McKinney, 71 Misc.3d 1221[A],*5 (Crim Ct Kings County 2021), the court concluded that CPL 245 does not merely codify the People’s Brady obligations, but rather, expands them. In reaching this conclusion, the court found that the statute includes a “more encompassing definition for what constitutes the prosecution’s possession or control,” effectively abrogating the distinction recognized in Garrett. (Id.) This analysis turns on the court’s reading of CPL §245.55(1), which states: The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case, or, if the matter is not being prosecuted by the district attorney, the prosecuting agency and its assigned representative, shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article. This court respectfully disagrees. CPL §245.55(1)’s requirement that the People establish a flow of information sufficient to obtain material discoverable pursuant to CPL §245.20(1)(k) must be read as part of the overall statutory scheme that includes CPL §245.20(2).