They assert that they have complied with their discovery obligations by providing disclosure letters regarding the allegations against each police witness. Under the automatic discovery statute, the People are required to disclose “[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government’s behalf in the case that tends to…impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness.” (CPL §245.20[1][k].) That subsection further provides: “Information under this subdivision shall be disclosed whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form and irrespective of whether the prosecutor credits the information.” (CPL §245.20[1][k].) Importantly, this subsection is a part of CPL §245.20(1), which broadly states that the People must disclose “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case,” followed by a non exhaustive list that includes the impeachment material discussed in subsection (k).