Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition, plaintiff contends that the Appellate Division, Second Department specifically ruled in the case of McAvoy v. Hannigan (107 AD3d 960 [2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 854 [2013]) that Judiciary Law §21 does not prevent a Supreme Court Justice from continuing a trial previously conducted before a different Justice. Finally, plaintiff maintains that his position is further supported by the Court of Appeals’ ruling in People v. Thompson (90 NY2d 615 [1997]). Judiciary Law §21 provides that, except in appellate courts, a Judge “shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.”