These sums are allocated specifically as punitive awards lodged against the officers in their individual capacities, as this Court has found that the officers were not acting in furtherance of the interests of the County. Whether the officers or the County will pay these award remains an open question. It is the law in New York State that, generally speaking, municipalities are prohibited from indemnifying their employees against punitive damages. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §18(4)(c) (McKinney) (“Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize a public entity to indemnify or save harmless an employee with respect to punitive or exemplary damages….”).