They encouraged, solicited, requested, commanded and intentionally aided Colon to engage in the high speed flight from police. Colon stated that defendant J.T. and Ocasio kept yelling “go, go, go” during the pursuit and both participated in throwing the motorsport vehicles from the rear of the van. Colon stated that defendant J.T. attempted to throw the vehicles out of the van alone at first, but due to his size and the size of the machines, he requested the assistance of Ocasio (Affirmation of Chief Trial Assistant District Attorney Jason S. Rosenwasser, paragraph 3).1 Pursuant to CPL §722.23[2], “Upon the arraignment of a defendant charged with a crime committed when he or she was sixteen or, commencing October first, two thousand nineteen, seventeen years of age on a violent felony defined in section 70.02 of the penal law…the court shall review the accusatory instrument and any other relevant facts for the purpose of making a determination pursuant to paragraph [c] of this subdivision.” Essentially, the court must remove the case to the family court unless the prosecutor can demonstrate a basis for not doing so, as enumerated in paragraph [c]. Both parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the court’s determination.