The parties were holding money in their hands while rolling dice”. The officer did not allege that the defendant was taking a percentage of the winnings unrelated to his personal winnings. Accordingly, this charge must be dismissed for facial insufficiency (see People v. Greenhill, 58 Misc 3d 1204 (A)). Loitering A person is guilty of loitering in violation of P.L. §240.35 when he “2. Loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of gambling with cards, dice or other gambling paraphernaila.” Penal Law §225.00 (2), provides that “[A] person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” Penal Law §240.00 provides that a “[p]ublic place means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways…playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses….” Here the information charges that the