In opposition to this branch of the motion, the People argue that the accusatory instrument provides sufficient factual and non-hearsay allegations which would establish, if true, every element of each of the offenses charged and the defendant’s commission thereof. Possession of Gambling Devices A person is guilty of possession of gambling devices in violation of P.L. §225.30 (a) (2) “when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he…possesses…any…gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.” Gambling device “means any device, machine, paraphernalia or equipment which is used or usable in the playing phases of any gambling activity” (P.L. §225.00 (7)).