Greenhill, 58 Misc 3d 1204 (A)). Loitering A person is guilty of loitering in violation of P.L. §240.35 when he “2. Loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of gambling with cards, dice or other gambling paraphernaila.” Penal Law §225.00 (2), provides that “[A] person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” Penal Law §240.00 provides that a “[p]ublic place means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways…playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses….” Here the information charges that the defendant was observed gambling with dice in exchange for money on in the vicinity of 156 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY, a public street.