Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff appeals. We affirm. “Summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of triable issues of fact” (Hall v. Queensbury Union Free Sch. Dist., 147 AD3d 1249, 1250 [2017] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted]; see Herman v. Powers, 103 AD2d 992, 992 [1984]). As relevant here, General Obligations Law § 5-501 (2) provides that “[n]o person . . . shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on [a] loan . . . at a rate exceeding the [maximum permissible interest rate]” of 16% per annum (General Obligations Law § 5-501 [1]; see Banking Law § 14-a [1]; Roopchand v. Mohammed, 154 AD3d 986, 988 [2017]; Martell v. Drake, 124 AD3d 1200, 1201 [2015]).