Nw. Env’t Def. Ctr., 568 U.S. 597, 609 (2013) (“It is a basic tenet that ‘regulations, in order to be valid, must be consistent with the statute under which they are promulgated.’”); Scofield v. Lewis, 251 F.2d 128, 132 (5th Cir. 1958) (“A Regulation, valid when promulgated, becomes invalid upon the enactment of a statute in conflict with the Regulation.”). The 2004 amendment, however, created no conflict with the governing regulation. The amended statute provides that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who” fails to file an FBAR. 31 U.S.C. §5321(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added). For nonwillful violations the statute directs that “the amount of any civil penalty imposed…shall not exceed $10,000.” Id. §5321(a)(5)(B)(i). For willful violations, on the other hand, the statute specifies that “the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be increased to the greater of — $100,000, or 50 percent of…the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” Id. §5321(a)(5)(C)-(D).