Our dissenting colleague argues that Treasury has “the obligation to follow its own regulations,” dissenting opinion post at 2. In our view, this argument rests on two erroneous assumptions: first, that because the Secretary has discretion to elect whether, and to what extent below the statutory maximum, to impose a penalty for failure to file an FBAR, the Secretary also has the authority to issue a regulation setting the maximum penalty below the statutory maximum; and second, that the 1987 Regulation is a product of that discretion. Neither assumption is valid. First, in relying on 31 U.S.C. §5314(b)(5), which states that the Secretary “may prescribe…other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this section,” the dissent perceives a freestanding grant of authority to set a maximum penalty that differs from that expressly set by the statute.