Thank you for sharing!
[…] The only local law Erie County has enacted is an indemnification provision and not one adopting vicarious liability, Saleh[v. Cnty. of Erie], 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47166, at *19 [(W.D.N.Y. Apr. 10, 2015)]. Plaintiff has not established the County’s assumed vicarious liability, see id. at *21, 439 N.Y.S.2d 549, 555. Id. The court agrees with the DiJoseph court’s analysis and finds that N.Y. County Law §54, which defines the personal liability of the heads of agencies, is not a local law authorizing respondeat superior liability for Defendant County of Erie.3 Section 54 specifically states that “[n]othing contained herein, however, shall be deemed … to impose any new liability upon the county for any act or omission of such head of any agency, department, bureau, or office to which the county was not lawfully subject prior to the taking effect of this act.” As the DiJoseph court found, a vicarious liability claim did not exist prior to Section 54′s enactment and did not exist thereafter.