Thank you for sharing!
[…] B. Whether Plaintiff’s State Law Claims Against the Sheriff-Related Defendants are Barred by the Statute of Limitations. The Sheriff-related Defendants assert that, pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. §215(1), Plaintiff s claims under New York law against the Sheriff or those in the Sheriff’s employ are barred because the statute of limitations commenced on August 8, 2019, the first day Plaintiff was in their custody, and Plaintiff’s action was not filed until more than one year later on September 16, 2020. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §215(1) provides: “[t]he following actions shall be commenced within one year: 1. an action against a sheriff, coroner or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an execution[.]” “ The one-year limitation governing actions against a sheriff (CPLR 215[1]) applies equally to his deputies[.]” Kingston v. Erie Cnty., 505 N.Y.S.2d 9, 9 (N.Y. App. Div. 1986) (citation omitted). “ In addition, Gen. Mun.