Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although we agree with defendant that this particular contention need not be preserved for our review (see People v. Boston, 75 NY2d 585, 589 n [1990]; cf. People v. Thomas, 34 NY3d 545, 568 [2019], cert denied — US —, 140 S Ct 2634 [2020]), is not forfeited by his guilty plea (see People v. Anderson, 149 AD3d 766, 766-767 [2d Dept 2017]), and would not be precluded by a valid waiver of the right to appeal (see People v. Waid, 26 AD3d 734, 734-735 [4th Dept 2006], lv denied 6 NY3d 839 [2006]), we nevertheless conclude that it lacks merit. CPL 195.10 (1) provides that “[a] defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information when,” among other requirements, “a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a grand jury” (CPL 195.10 [1] [a]).