Thank you for sharing!
[…] On July 2, 2012, the defendant, represented by counsel, interposed an answer with counterclaims. Eight months later, on March 12, 2013, the defendant’s attorney was suspended from the practice of law. The suspension of counsel had the effect of automatically staying the action by operation of CPLR 321(c). According to the plaintiff, the defendant failed to notify the parties or the Supreme Court of her attorney’s suspension from the practice of law. CPLR 321(c) consists of one sentence. It provides: “If an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs.” Approximately one year passed from the defendant’s attorney’s suspension from the practice of law. The plaintiff, perhaps not knowing of the suspension of the defendant’s attorney, never served upon the defendant any notice that a new attorney be appointed to act on her behalf.