In light of plaintiffs’ pending tort claims, there is no party finality.9 As to express severance, however, we disagree with defendants. Tri-Star acknowledges that a court may order the severance of one or more causes of action and then direct entry of a judgment on those causes of action (see CPLR 5012 ["The court, having ordered a severance, may direct judgment upon a part of a cause of action or upon one or more causes of action as to one or more parties"]; see also CPLR 603 ["In furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others"]).