Thank you for sharing!
[…] Transferees are barred from incorporating certain provisions in the transfer agreements (GOL§5-1704), and are also required to inform the payee of the terms of the proposed transfer (GOL§5-1703). The transferee must also advise the payee “in writing” “to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer,” and the payee must either seek such advice or sign a written waiver of the opportunity to seek independent advice and that he or she declined to seek it (GOL §5-1706[c]). In evaluating a petition made pursuant to the Act, the court must make a two-prong inquiry as to whether the “the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable” (GOL §5-1706[b]). In making such evaluation, the court is mindful that, [t]he payment structure in all of these cases was determined by either judicial process, subject to articles 50-a and 50-b of the CPLR, or by negotiations in which the payee’s interests were represented.