Thank you for sharing!
[…] The motion is denied. As an initial matter, plaintiff’s contention that a reference is feasible here because all necessary paper discovery has been exchanged is hotly contested by defendants. But even setting that issue to one side, this court concludes that it lacks the authority under CPLR 4317 to direct a referee to hear and determine the issue of the amount to which plaintiff is entitled in legal fees. Defendants do not consent to a reference. (See CPLR 4317 [a] [permitting references to hear and determine on consent of the parties].) Therefore, under CPLR 4317 (b), this court may grant plaintiff’s requested reference in only three circumstances: (i) if the trial of the issue “will require the examination of a long account”; (ii) if the reference involves “an issue of damages separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury,” for example where a party is seeking money damages incidental to equitable relief; or (iii) “where otherwise authorized by law.” Plaintiff does not identify any other legal provision beyond CPLR 4317 (b) that would authorize a compulsory reference of the legal-fee issue at hand.