Thank you for sharing!
[…] Winegrad v. N.Y. Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 487 N.Y.S.2d 316 (1985). If the movant fails to make such a showing the court must deny the motion for summary judgement regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers. Id. To defeat a motion for summary judgement the non-moving party must show that there is a genuine triable issue of fact. Fender v. Prescott, 101 A.D.2d 418, 425, 476 N.Y.S.2d 128, 133 (1st Dep’t 1984). The issue must be shown to be real, not feigned since a sham or frivolous issue will not preclude summary relief. Id at 425. According to Workers Compensation Law §10 every employer subject to this chapter must, “secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide for compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a case of the injury”. Further, Workers Compensation Law §11 states that, the liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section, §10, shall be “exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever”, to the employee his or her family or anyone else entitled to recover damages.