Thank you for sharing!
[…] The sheriff’s deputy testified that he could smell alcohol on defendant’s breath, her speech was slurred, and her eyes were bloodshot and glassy, and the jury was shown a 27-minute recording from the deputy’s body camera, which depicted defendant failing several field sobriety tests and refusing to take a breath test (see People v. Gonzalez, 90 AD3d 1668, 1669 [4th Dept 2011]; People v. Curkendall, 12 AD3d 710, 713 [3d Dept 2004], lv denied 4 NY3d 743 [2004]; People v. Kraft, 278 AD2d 591, 591-592 [3d Dept 2000], lv denied 96 NY2d 864 [2001]). With respect to causation, under Penal Law §125.12, “once it is established that the defendant was unlawfully [intoxicated] while operating the vehicle, there [is] a rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such [intoxication], [the defendant] operated the motor vehicle…in a manner that caused such death” (People v. Drouin, 115 AD3d 1153, 1154-1155 [4th Dept 2014], lv denied 23 NY3d 1019 [2014] [internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted]; see §125.12; People v. Mojica, 62 AD3d 100, 108-109 [2d Dept 2009], lv denied 12 NY3d 856 [2009]).