Thank you for sharing!
[…] sentence authorized under Penal Law §60.12 where the court has determined, upon a hearing,2 that: (a) the defendant was a victim of domestic violence at the time of the offense, subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse by a member of the same family or household as defined in CPL §530.11; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s commission of the offense; and (c) upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the crime as well as the history, character and condition of the defendant, the original sentence imposed was unduly harsh (CPL §440.47; Penal Law §60.12[1]). At such hearing, the court must determine “any controverted issue of fact relevant to the issue of sentencing” (CPL §440.47[2][e]), and may consider “any fact or circumstances relevant to the imposition of a new sentence” submitted by the parties (id.). The hearing upon the instant motion commenced on May 13, 2021 and continued on May 17, 2021. At the hearing, the defendant called two witnesses: Dr. Eric Goldsmith, a forensic psychiatrist, and B.M., the defendant’s mother.