Brown, 674 N.E.2d at 1132-33. And a claim “in a constitutional tort action” rests on “the failure to fulfill a stated constitutional duty,” id. at 1133, not an attempt to breach a duty. Even assuming that plaintiff can sue under article I, section 8, he does not allege that the caseworkers violated his state constitutional right to free speech. Thus, plaintiff’s article I, section 8 claim is dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. IV. Challenge to New York Social Services Law §422(7) Plaintiff challenges the constitutionality of New York Social Services Law §422(7) under the New York and federal Constitutions. Section 422 specifies that reports to the Statewide Central Register (“SCR”) “shall be confidential and shall only be made available to” enumerated entities, including the “person who is the subject of the report or other persons named in the report.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. §422(4)(A), §422(4)(A)(d). The identity of the reporter shall not be disclosed to the subject of the report. Id. §422(4)(A). And the Commissioner of the OCFS may also “prohibit the release of data that would identify the person who made the report…which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests of such person.” Id. §422(7).