Under the statute, a determination of incapacity can be made pursuant to court order, upon the appointment of an Article 81 guardian for health care decisions or pursuant to a medical determination by a physician. PHL §2994-c. Public Health Law Section 2994-d (5) provides that: In addition to the standards set forth in subdivision four of this section, decisions by surrogates to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment shall be authorized only if the following conditions are satisfied, as applicable: (a)(i) Treatment would be an extraordinary burden to the patient and an attending physician determines, with the independent concurrence of another physician, that, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and in accord with accepted medical standards, (A) the patient has an illness or injury which can be expected to cause death within six months, whether or not treatment is provided; or (B) the patient is permanently unconscious; or (ii) The provision of treatment would involve such pain, suffering or other burden that it would reasonably be deemed inhumane or extraordinarily burdensome under the circumstances and the patient has an irreversible or incurable condition, as determined by an attending physician with the independent concurrence of another physician to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and in accord with accepted medical standards. The statute further states that when a patient with an order to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment is transferred from a mental hygiene facility to a hospital or from a hospital to a different hospital, any such order or plan shall remain effective until an attending practitioner first examines the transferred patient, whereupon an attending practitioner first examines the transferred patient,