Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Board ruled that the petition was invalid on the grounds that petitioners’ certificate of acceptance did not include the date of the election in which she seeks to run. On its face, the certificate of acceptance indicates that petitioner seeks to run in the “General Election” and does not include the date thereof, being November 2, 2021. Election Law §6-146, entitled “Nomination and designation; declination or acceptance” provides: “1. A person designated as a candidate for nomination or for party position,…shall, in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept the designation or nomination as a candidate…” At the hearing of this matter, the respondent Board maintained that the failure to include the date of the election presented the possibility that certificates of acceptance could be used again.