Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 112 (2d Cir. 2000). As the circumstances here permit the Court to resolve this matter on Rule 12 grounds, the Court foregoes any discussion of defendants’ alternative strategy to pursue summary judgment. Discussion 1. Programmatic Framework for Disaster Relief Put in the spotlight by Keita’s complaint, the National Flood Insurance Act (“NFIA”) was enacted to address the unavailability of flood insurance from private insurers and the necessity for such insurance to address personal hardships and economic distress arising from flooding. See 42 U.S.C. §4001(a). Explicitly, NFIA’s purpose is to provide “a reasonable method of sharing the risk of flood losses…through a program of flood insurance…and…making flood insurance coverage available on reasonable terms and conditions to persons who have need for such protection.” Id. Consequently, Congress established the National Flood Insurance Program (“NFIP”) to serve this purpose. 42 U.S.C. §4001(b), (c), (d). Since 1979, responsibility for administering NFIP lies with FEMA under presidential delegation. See Exec. Order No. 12127, 44 Fed.