Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ct., Kings County, Feb. 22, 2011, Gruebel, J., Docket nos. NN-30879-80/10 (DIRs are sealed); In re J G 2009 WL 7292304 [Fam Ct, Bronx County 2009] (DIR sealed). In Matter of Carolina K., 55 Misc 3d 352 [Fam Ct 2016], and Matter of Diyorhjon K., 65 Misc 3d 788 [Fam Ct 2019], this Court applied the same rationale to 911 recordings sought to be introduced by ACS in those cases. In a recent decision in Matter of Kanan O., docket no. NN-20753-4/19, dated June 30, 2021, this Court held that body camera footage is precluded for the same reason. CPL §160.50(1)(c) states in pertinent part, “all official records or papers…relating to the arrest or prosecution including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency.” The Court of Appeals has found that the legislature’s “purpose in adding these provisions to the Criminal Procedure Law and the Human Rights Law was to ensure that the protections provided to the exonerated accused be ‘consistent with the presumption of innocence, which simply means that no