Thank you for sharing!
[…] This protection is all the more important today given the increased awareness of the over-representation of indigent people of color in the criminal justice system. This policy is encapsulated in the language of CPL §160.60 which states that an arrest terminated in favor of an accused “shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution.” Thus, when a criminal case is dismissed and sealed, ALL documents or other official records relating to that arrest must be sealed as well or the protection applied to these individuals by the sealing statute is rendered meaningless, especially in the age of internet searches where even one