Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Defendant submitted his letter application for vacatur of the judgment to the Court, and the People submitted opposition on July 6, 2021. Following submission of his letter application, the Defendant filed a document denoted as an order to show cause. The Court did not sign such order, but rather treated the document as a notice of motion, and set a briefing schedule by letter dated July 8, 2021 and which was sent to all parties. The People opposed the motion by affirmation dated July 22, 2021. II. Discussion. a. Procedure. Under Uniform Justice Court Act §1001, “[m]otion practice in the court, including time provisions for the making and decision of motions…and practice relating to motions before, during and after trial, shall be governed by the CPLR, except as this act otherwise provides. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to prevent the court, if the parties consent, from entertaining any matter, which might be raised by formal motion, without a formal motion or at a time prior to the time when the formal motion would be heard.” (See also Uniform Justice Court Act §2102 (“The CPLR and other provisions of law relating to practice and procedure in the supreme court, notwithstanding reference by name or classification therein to any other court, shall apply in this court as far as the same can be made applicable and are