Thank you for sharing!
[…] To wit: “The ICPC is an agreement among all fifty states, the District of Columbia and the United States Virgin Islands, establishing uniform legal and administrative procedures governing the interstate placement of children. Its purpose is to ensure that a suitable out of state placement is located for the subject child prior to the child being placed there. The text of this agreement has been ratified as uniform state law in all the above jurisdictions. In New York, this is codified in Social Services Law (hereinafter “SSL”) §374-a (In re Adoption of Adoptive Child R., 14 Misc. 3d 806, 808, [Queens County, Fam. Ct. 2006]).” SSL 374-a reads in pertinent part that: “[t]his compact shall not apply to: (a) [t]he sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent, stepparent, grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such relative or non-agency guardian in the receiving state.” New York State Social Services Law and the New York State Domestic Relations Law, which contain the statutory authority for adoptions in New York State, are void of a definition for the word “relative” as it applies to adoptions and ICPC. As stated above, the ICPC is comprised of ten (10)