The affidavit of plaintiff James Yari submitted in opposition has failed to remedy the deficiencies in plaintiffs’ first cause of action. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ first cause of action must be dismissed. Plaintiffs’ second cause of action seeks ejectment. For the reasons set forth below, plaintiffs’ second cause of action must also be dismissed. Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) §711 provides, in relevant part: No tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding. A special proceeding may be maintained under this article upon the following grounds: 1. The tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord…[or] 2. The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the rent has been made with at least fourteen days’ notice requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in [RPAPL §735]. * * * [Emphasis added] RPAPL §735 provides that the written notice required by RPAPL §711[2] must essentially be served in the same manner as service of process.