Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Affidavit of Robert Mascali. Further, Petitioners allege that the proposed shelter at 1055 Hylan Blvd. poses a hazard to the community because the building is “not fire safe.” See Affidavit of James Bullock. Judicial review of the acts of an administrative agency under Article 78 is limited to questions expressly identified by statute (see CPLR 7803; Matter of Featherstone v. Franco, 95 NY2d 550, 554 [2000]). CPLR 7803 states: The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are: 1. whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or 2. whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction; or 3. whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or 4. whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence. 5. A proceeding to review the final determination or order of the state review officer pursuant to subdivision three of section forty-four hundred four of the education law shall be brought pursuant to article four of this chapter and such subdivision; provided, however, that the provisions of this article shall not apply to any proceeding commenced on or after the effective date of this subdivision. The Court must uphold an administrative agency’s interpretation of the statutes and regulations it administers if that interpretation is reasonable and does not run contrary to the clear wording of a statutory provision. See e.g. Goodwin v. Perales, 88 N.Y.2d 383 (1996); E. Pork Prods Co. v.