Such materials are mere aids utilized by the stenographer in producing the transcript. The language or the statute is clear and unambiguous, it requires the People to turn over the transcript of the testimony.1 While the defendant acknowledges that this subdivision specifically addresses grand jury transcripts and aids utilized by a court reporter in generating the transcript, the defendant asserts that the stenographic machine’s digital audio recording is discoverable pursuant to CPL §245.20(1)(e), as it is a recording of a witness. Said provision requires that the People provide “[all] statements, written or recorded or summarized in any writing or recording, made by persons who have evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto…” Essentially, CPL 245.20(1)(e) codifies the “Rosario” law which existed prior to the discovery reforms, which accelerated and expanded the breadth of discoverable material and the timing of the same.