Thank you for sharing!
[…] “‘When presented with a question of statutory interpretation, a court’s primary consideration is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature’” (Matter of Walsh v. New York State Comptroller, 34 NY3d 520, 524 [2019], quoting Nadkos, Inc. v. Preferred Contrs. Ins. Co. Risk Retention Group LLC, 34 NY3d 1, 7 [2019] [internal quotation marks omitted]; accord Matter of Lemma v. Nassau County Police Officer Indem. Bd., 31 NY3d 523, 528 [2018]). Respondent focuses on the prefatory language in Mental Hygiene Law §10.11 (d) (4) — “[i]f a petition is filed within the five-day period seeking the respondent’s confinement” — as qualifying the court’s authority to find probable cause to believe that he is a DSORC and, in turn, to order him detained pending disposition of the SIST violation petition, asserting that this language is plain and unambiguous and should therefore be given the effect that he urges.