Thank you for sharing!
[…] A person subject to SIST may be taken into custody for evaluation by a psychiatric examiner upon a parole officer’s allegation that the person has violated the terms of his or her SIST (see Mental Hygiene Law §10.11 [d] [1]). Mental Hygiene Law §10.11 (d) (2) provides that, thereafter, “the attorney general may file…a petition for confinement pursuant to [Mental Hygiene Law §10.11 (d) (4)].” Such provision further states that the State “shall seek to file the petition within five days after the person is taken into custody for evaluation. If no petition is filed within that time, the respondent shall be released immediately” (Mental Hygiene Law §10.11 [d] [2]). However, the “failure to file a petition within such time shall not affect the validity of such petition or any subsequent action” (id.). Mental Hygiene Law §10.11 (d) (4) provides that “[i]f a petition is filed within the fiveday period seeking the respondent’s confinement, then the court shall promptly review the petition and…determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a [DSORC].” It is this finding upon which a “respondent may be [detained] pending the conclusion of the proceeding” (Mental Hygiene Law §10.11 [d] [4]). “In the absence of such a finding, the respondent shall be released” (id.).