Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Matter of Maher, 207 AD2d 133 (2d Dept 1994); MHL §§81.02(c); 81.03(h). The Court must also assess, in pertinent part, “the extent of the demands placed on the person…by the nature and extent of that person’s property and financial affairs;” any mental disability and the prognosis of the disability; “any medications with which the person is being treated and their effect on the person’s behavior, cognition and judgment;” and “other relevant facts and circumstances.” MHL §§81.02 (c)(4); (d). The mandate of Article 81 is that the Court must consider the AIP’s personal wishes, preferences, and desires, allowing him to make the decisions affecting his life, to the extent he is able to.