B. Jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary decedent. The Surrogate’s Court, in its discretion, may exercise jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary decedent’s estate where the decedent leaves property in the state or it may grant original probate to the will of a non-domiciliary decedent. See SCPA §206(1), SCPA §1605; see, e.g., Matter of Est. of Gadway, 123 AD2d 83 (3d Dept. 1987); In re MacKean’s Will, 259 AD 728 (2d Dept. 1940); In re Petras, No. 734/95, 1995 WL 17962460 (Sur. Ct. 1995); In re Beckmann, No. 3281-86, 1987 WL 1451553 (Sur. Ct. 1987). SCPA §206(1) states that, “The surrogate’s court of any county has jurisdiction over the estate of any non-domiciliary decedent who leaves property in the state, or a cause of action for wrongful death against a domiciliary of the state.” When scrutinizing “property” for the purposes of applying SCPA §206, financial accounts and the like are deemed to be “intangible property” and, as such, their situs is the decedent’s domicile at the time of death.