Thank you for sharing!
[…] For cases commenced after the enactment of the HSTPA, a petitioner may only make such a motion in writing, at the earliest, on the sixtieth day after the case has appeared, less an initial adjournment sought for purposes of obtaining counsel. The only days that may be counted are adjournments at the sole request of respondent. The Court now may, upon a consideration of the equities, “direct that the respondent, upon a motion on notice made by the petitioner, deposit with the Court sums of rent and use and occupancy that shall accrue subsequent to the date of the court’s order”. RPAPL Section 745(2)(a) as amended. RPL Section 220 provides that “the landlord may recover reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed; and a parol lease or other agreement may be used as evidence of the amount to which he is entitled.” Petitioner relies upon both RPL Section 220 and RPAPL 745(2) in support of its motion. Petitioner cites MMB Assoc. v. Dayan, 169 AD2d 422 (1st Dep’t 1991) [citing Haddad Corp. v.