Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ms. S. argues that the Court should adopt the view that her petition was filed on January 7, 2020 when she presented the petition for filing. Conversely, Mr. T. urges the Court to find that Ms. S.’s petition was not filed until it was date stamped on August 25, 2020. The Family Court Act appears to be silent on the issue of what constitutes filing. Where there is no prescribed method of procedure within the Family Court Act, the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules applies. See N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT §165(a) (McKinney’s 2021). Under New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules §304(c), “filing shall mean the delivery of the…petition to the clerk of the court []. At the time of filing, the filed papers shall be date stamped by the clerk of the court who shall file them and maintain a record of the date of the filing and who shall return forthwith a date stamped copy…to the filing party, except where filing is by electronic means.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §304(c) (McKinney’s 2021) (procedure for filing special proceeding petition). Although Ms. S. testified that on January 7, 2020, she presented her petition for filing to the clerk’s office, she failed to submit corroborative testimony or documentation. In that regard, Ms.