Thank you for sharing!
[…] To determine whether an owner overcharged rent, a court or the DHCR must first determine the legal regulated rent, defined as rent charged on the base date plus any subsequent lawful increases (RSC §§2520.6 [e], 2526.1 [3] [i]). Before the enactment of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (HSTPA) (L 2019, ch 36), which made substantial changes to the RSL, overcharge claims were subject to a four-year statute of limitations that precluded the recovery of overcharges incurred more than four years preceding the imposition of a claim (former RSL §26-516[a][2]; former CPLR 213-a; see Conason v. Megan Holding LLC, 25 NY3d 1 [2015]). The statutes further directed that “no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before” initiation of the claim (former RSL §26-516 [a] [2]; see former CPLR 213-a).