Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, Mancini submits an affidavit in opposition disputing that the owner issued a credit for the rent paid in September 2020. Thus, issues of fact exist as to Armstrong’s entitlement to an overcharge award and treble damages. Pursuant to CPLR 3001, “[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment…as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy.” “A justiciable controversy is a real dispute between adverse parties, involving substantial legal interests, for which a declaration of rights will have some practical effect” (Downe v. Rothman, 215 AD2d 716, 717 [2d Dept 1995]).